IMG_3766.JPG
IMG_3869.JPG
IMG_3766.JPG

Team 4342


SCROLL DOWN

Team 4342


2017

This season the team has worked together to develop a comprehensive strategy for this year's game, FIRST STEAMWORKS. A large amount of time has been devoted to developing our sub-teams and goals, so that everyone plays a part in our team's success. "D6 - The STEAMONATOR" is our robot for the season and our 2017 goal is to advance to the Regional District Championships again, and for the first time ever, to also compete at the FIRST National Championship in St. Louis. Last year, we spent $15,000 for registration fees and supplies - all of it raised from corporate sponsorship, educational associations, and local businesses and individuals. The team has already spent $5,000 for registration fees for the 2017 season and estimates that we will need another $7,000 to cover remaining costs for the regular season and another $10,000 to attend the Regional and National Championships if our team is selected to participate. Anticipated costs include registration fees, parts for building prototypes, parts for building the robot, tools, construction of a playing field to test prototypes, team shirts, and travel expenses.

MARCH 10-12th WESTTOWN MAR DISTRICT COMPETITION - Finished in 1st place after qualification matches, 11 Wins - 1 Loss.  As 1st Place Alliance Team Captains we moved onto the Elimination Rounds, winning our Semifinal Matches and our Quarter Final Matches.  In the finals, we won the first match, then narrowly lost the last two to finish in 2nd place for the competition.  (A first for the team.)

Awarded the "Industrial Design Award" sponsored by General Motors "Celebrates form and function in an efficiently designed machine that effectively addresses the game challenge."  (A first for the team.)

MARCH 17-19th SPRINGSIDE-CHESTNUT HILL MAR DISTRICT COMPETITION - Finished in 3rd place after qualification matches, 9 Wins - 3 Losses.  As 3rd Place Alliance Team Captains we moved onto the Elimination Rounds, winning all of our Semifinal Matches and our Quarter Final Matches.  In the finals, we closely lost the first match, then we won the last two making us WINNERS of the event!  (A first for the team.)

APRIL 12-15th MID-ATLANTIC REGIONAL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD AT LEHIGH UNIVERSITY - We are entering the event ranked 4th out of 120 teams in the Mid-Atlantic region, the highest our team has been seeded in our 6-year history!  At the end of the competition, we were awarded qualification to attend the FRC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS in St. LOUIS!!!

April 26-29th FIRST'S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, ST. LOUIS - We hope to be there this year! - AND WE WERE!!!  With 10 days to plan and arrive in St. Louis, the team scrambled to get things organized while the school, community, and our families rallied to make sure we could travel to Missouri.  Our robot "D6" was shipped to St. Louis and  the team followed in caravan form - pick-up truck, trailer, and 3 minivans carrying 13 students, 6 mentors, and 4 additional parents.  We were joined in St.Louis by 2 more mentors and 2 more parents.  WHAT AN AMAZING EXPERIENCE FOR ALL!  Competition was fierce and we competed at the same level we did all season.  Although we did not make it to the finals, the team enjoyed watching matches as much as they did competing in them.  We met people from all over the world from different FRC teams, we attended workshops and listened to inspiring speakers.  Students were able to visit with many representatives from Universities that offer scholarships to FIRST students and speak with representatives from businesses from around the globe that are looking to hire FIRST alumni.  There was a Robo-Prom for students to attend one evening since students missed their school's Prom.  During the opening and closing ceremonies there were incredible professional entertainers that put on a show that had everyone on their feet.  This will be a trip, a competition, an event they will never forget... AND now that we have experienced it, WE WANT TO GO BACK!
 


History of Team 4342

(in process of being updated, results and details being added)

Demon Robotics is a non-profit organization. All club officers and team members are students of Kennett High School.  Membership has more than doubled since 2011 and we now have more than 40 students participating along with seven adult mentors.

In 2011, Demon Robotics Team was founded as a new club at Kennett High School. Demon Robotics participated first participated in the regional competition of 2012 as part of the nations FIRST organization.

In their first competition season, the team built a 100 lb robot named "Demonator" that played basketball with robots from more than 90 other teams in the Mid-Atlantic region.  "Demonator" won a Rookie All Star award and placed second at a regional competition.  The team did well enough to place in the top half of almost 100 teams and advanced to the Mid-Atlantic Regional District Championship at the Liacouras Center in Philadelphia. In the 2013 competition season, the team built a robot named "D2" that shot discs (frisbees) into goals and it also climbed a playground-like A-frame.  Once again the team finished in the top third of the teams and advanced to the Mid Atlantic Regional Championship at Lehigh University in April. 2014 "D3" competed in Aerial Assist. 2015 Recycle Rush was the game and "D4" was built for the competitions. In 2016 "D5" was built and competed in FIRST Stronghold where we competed strongly at our two regional competitions and qualified for the MAR District Championships at Lehigh University.


Team Growth

Annual Team Composition

2017 - 2018 TEAM COMPOSITION:

36 Student Members & 11 Adult Mentors

2016 - 2017 Team Composition:

25 Student Members & 13 Adult Mentors

2015 - 2016 TEAM COMPOSITION:

42 Student Members & 11 Adult Mentors

2014 - 2015 TEAM COMPOSITION:

34 Student Members & 9 Adult Mentors

2013 - 2014 TEAM COMPOSITION: 

28 Student Members & 8 Adult Mentors

2012 - 2013 TEAM COMPOSITION: 

30 Student Members & 7 Adult Mentors

2011 - 2012 Team Composition: 

13 Student Members & 6 Adult Mentors

 


Demon Robotics Annual Budget:

Necessary

$5000 - Registration for District Competitions, Initial Kit of Parts,FIRST Team Support

$3500 - Additional Parts, Tools & Shop Materials

$500 - Practice Field Components

$500 - Post‐season events

$1500 - T‐shirts & Marketing Materials

Potential 

$5000 - District Championships (Lehigh University) - Qualification Required

$5000  - World Championships (St. Louis) - Qualification Required


Upcoming events

Stop build date 

February 20, 11:59 pm

Westtown event

March 9 - 11

SPRINGSIDE-CHESTNUT HILL EVENT

March 16 - 18

FIRST MID-ATLANTIC ROBOTICS DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP @Lehigh University

April 4 - 7

FRC Robotics World CHAMPIONSHIP in detroit

April 25 - 28

 
IMG_3869.JPG

Members


Members


2017-18 ROSTER

MEMBERS:

Christian A. - School Musical; Pianist; Graphic Designer

Matt A. - Tech Student; Works on Engines; Stage Crew

Leo B. - Swimmer; Drive Team - Operator; Hardware Sub-Team Lead

Jake B. - Swimmer;  Fortnite; Snowboard

Liam B. - Percussionist; Cross Country/Track; Can Ride A Unicycle

James B. - FBLA; Finance Club; Skier

Eliot C. - Longboards; Academic Team; Won a Mountain Bike Race

Michael C. - FBLA President; Planned a Trip to NYSE; Plays Online Poker

Maya D. - Photographer; Owns An Online Business; Earth Club

Victor D. - Boy Scout; Drummer; Altar Server in Church; Drive Team - Driver

Juan G. - Homecoming King; Community Volunteer; Viola

Rónán G. - USA Club & High School Swimmer; Track; Lifeguard; Drive Team - Human Player; Animation Sub-Team Lead

Molly H. - Tennis; Violin; Started SWE Club; Marketing Sub-Team Lead

Connor H. - FBLA; Baseball; Works at Amusement Park

Luke J. - Marching Band; Academic Team; Frisbee Club

Cedric J. - Lacrosse; Fortnite; Mini-Thon

Nathan J. - Rock Climber; Baratone Saxophone; Marching Band

Brinda K. - NHS; Violin; Sings in Church Choir; Team Officer - Secretary

Rio K. - Clarinet God; Track; Plays Ultimate Frisbee

Hayden K. - Tennis; Scouts; Rock Climbing

Olivia M - Track; Marching Band; Plays Bass Guitar

Luke N. - Flute; Soccer; Tennis

Ariatna O. - Music; Drawing; Mock Trial

Everardo O. - Owns the most reasonable car ever (Honda Civic 2002); Rainbow Six Seige; Dunkin Donuts

Colin P. - Soccer; Band; Fortnite

Sarah P. - Girl Scout; Musician; Lifeguard; Drive Team - Technician; Team Officer - Vice-President; Chassis Sub-Team Lead

Jacob R. - Swimmer; Track; Martial Arts

Jennifer R. - Swimmer; Martial Arts; Gymnastics

Jordan R. - Dog Trainer; Drawing; Video Gamer; CAD Sub-Team Lead

Abisai R. - Band; Soccer; Avid Reader

Alex S. - Rock Climber; Rides Bikes; Hunter

Katie S. - Art; Soccer; Girl Scout; Drive Team - Coach; Programming Sub-Team Lead; Team Officer - President

Harrison S. - Gamer; Plays Kazoo; Likes Drawing

Jake T. - Guitar: Cycling; Competitive Skiing

Jacob T.  - Gamer; Lacrosse; Guitar Player

Oliver T. - Programmer; Plays Guitar; Coffee Addict

Mentors:

Mike Appleby - 1 Year

Nadine Arens - 1 Year

Wes Bowers - 2 Years - Family Promise Board Member; Sailor; President of Philly Dahlia Society

Toby Chu - 1 Year

Dan Folmar, Lead Mentor / Teacher Advisor - 7 Years

Christina Gorman - 5 Years - Artist; Community Volunteer; Mom

Brian Lucas - 7 Years

Dom Perna, Lead Mentor - 6 Years - Boyfriend; Father; Brother

Chris Schuetz - 3 Years - Father; Technology Business Owner; Professional Juggler

Mike Stankiewicz - 2 Years

Ernie Wilson (Team Alum Class of 2016) - 2 Years - Gamer; Software Developer; Meteorology